Tournaments
Page Updated: 8/13/2019  
  You are here: WSWGA Home > Tournaments > 2019 Tournament

2 0 1 9   W S W G A   T o u r n a m e n t
July 15th - 17th
Bell Nob Golf Course
4600 Overland Drive, Gillette, WY 82718

Tournament Director: Trudy Durfee
2019 Annual WSWGA Tournament

Trudy Durfee
Tournament Director

Our Committee (or part of us)
L to R: Peggy Nelson, Lisa Good, Trudy Durfee & Rosemary Clark
Our tournament theme:


Sunflower

Bell Nob Clubhouse

Lost Ball Marker

If anyone happened to find a KU ball marker during our Gillette tournament, would you please contact Diane Hull. She would gladly send you an envelope with postage to mail it to her. You may contact her at 308-340-8726.

Thank you,





All 84 Of Us Are Excited And Ready To Tee Off On Round One

And the winners were...

Overall Low Gross
Falinda Hall (Cody)

Overall Low Net
Nancy Hoffman (Cody)

Metalist
Karen Davis (Gillette)


Freshman Flight

1st Place Gross
Kathy Stutheit (Sheridan)

1st Place Net
Tamera Ratcliffe (Sinclair)
 
Sophomore Flight

1st Place Gross
Karen Davis (Gillette)

1st Place Net
Stacey Byrum (Gillette)

2nd Place Gross
Diane Hull (Cheyenne)

2nd Place Net
Charlotte Bernardis (Casper)

3rd Place Net
Mary Beth Voss (Worland)

Junior Flight

1st Place Gross
Carol Butler (Cody)

1st Place Net
Karen Earl (Worland)

2nd Place Gross
Diane Thompson (SVR)

2nd Place Net
Annitta Rourke (Gillette)

3rd Place Gross
Nancy McGuire (Pinedale)

3rd Place Net
Rose Ann Bull (Glendo)

Senior Flight

1st Place Gross
Penny Steever (Douglas)

1st Place Net
Karen Brown (Thayne)

2nd Place Net
Rosemary Clark (Moorcroft)

3rd Place Net
Kathleen Vacek (Lander)

Swinging Senior Flight

1st Place Gross
Shirley Kaetzer (Cheyenne)

1st Place Net
Susan Cram (Cody)

2nd Place Net
Delores Kinsey (Lander)

3rd Place Net
Janet Jones (Riverton)

Super Senior Flight

1st Place Gross
Lee Kintzel (Jackson)

1st Place Net
Rita McGinnis (Pinedale)

2nd Place Net
Zara Logan (Sun Lakes)

3rd Place Net
Brenda Stutheit (Worland)

Super Duper Senior Flight

1st Place Net
Ellen Strube (Riverton)







We would like to welcome these 11 of our 18 new members in 2019 who played in our tournament. We hope you had lots of fun and made some new friends.

Bonnie Bache
Gillette

Penny Bear
Wright

Janet Buer
Moorcroft

Stacey Byrum
Gillette

Karen Davis
Gillette

Diane Hull
Cheyenne

Ann Labbe`
Wright

Jaci Melgaard
Gillette

Cindy Perrson
Gillette

Tamera Ratcliffe
Sinclair

Annette Rourke
Gillette


Thanks for joining us and we hope to see you next year in Evanston.


Click buttons below to view the scoreboard or list of players by city for this year's tournament.

   

Prior to the tournament this Scoreboard will be updated periodically with player names as registrations are recorded.
Scores will be posted after each round at the tournament.
ROUND 1 FLAG PRIZE WINNERS

Skill                                            Winner
#1 Longest One Putt (Freshman).............................Janeen Hill
#2 Longest Drive in Frwy (Junior/Senior)....................Rose Clark
#3 Longest One Putt (Swinging Sr/Super Sr).............Shirley Kaetzer
#4 Closest to Pin (Sophomore))............................Stacey Byrum
#5 Longest Drive (Junior/Senior)..........................Falinda Hall
#6 Longest Putt (Freshman/Sophomore)......................Cathy Caines
#7 Longest One Putt (Super Sr)..........................Bonnie Johnson
#8 Closest to Pin (Freshman/Sophomore)...................Lisa Copeland
#9 Longest One Putt (Senior)..............................Janet McCann
#9 Longest Drive in Frwy (Super Duper Sr)..............Lavonne Compton
#10 Closest to Pin in Three (Junior/Senior)..............Nancy McGuire
#11 Longest Drive in Frwy (Freshman/Sophomore)............Falinda Hall
#12 Closest to Pin (Junior).............................Susan Hendrick
#13 Closest to Pin in Two (Super Duper Sr).............Lavonne Compton
#14 Closest to Pin in Three (Super Duper Sr)..............Ellen Strube
#15 Longest One Putt (Swinging Sr)......................Pam Dallabetta
#16 Longest Drive in Frwy (Swinging Sr/Super Sr)...........Lee Kintzel
#17 Closest to Pin in One (Swinging Sr/Super Sr).........Nancy Hoffman
#18 Longest One Putt (Super Sr)........................Bobbie Stratton

            Age Groups:
Freshman 49-54, Sophomore 55-59, Junior 60-64, Senior 65-69, Swinging Sr 70-74, Super Sr 75-79, Super Duper Sr 80+

Fun Photos

Marsha Combe
Cathy Toolson

Allison Webb
Rita McGinnis

Shelley Sjogren

Laura Fenn
Kathy Stuthiet

Lisa Good
Janet Jones


Eloise Hanson
Beth Voss

Nancy McGuire
Donna Cleveland
Barbara Waters
Donna Thompson
Bobbie Stratton

Ann Labbe` & Penny Bear

Yard Art

Janeen Hill
The usual curious crowd of onlookers at Bell Nob!

Round 2 Pairings..
#1A #1A: Donna Cleveland, Lisa Good, Eloise Hanson
and Dee Mortenson
#1B #1B: Charlotte Bernardis, Karen Davis, Shirley Kaetzer
and Carolyn White
#1A #2A: Susan Guile, Vicky Shurtleff, Bobbie Stratton
and Brenda Stuthiet
#1B #3A: Mary Comings, Sharon Ostrander, Tamera Ratcliffe
and Kim Salveson
#1A #3B: Gayle Brice, Karen Brown, Janet Buer
and Nancy McGuire
#1B #4A: Brita Bridenstine, Lisa Copeland, Vasca Gilmore
and Barbara Pfiefer
#1A #5A: Shirley Sjogren, Lee Kintzel, Janet McCann,
and Beth Voss
#1B #5B: Marsha Combe, Ruth Dellos, Zara Logan
and Rita McGinnis
#1A #6A: Shirley Benson, Rosemary Clark, Karen Earl
and Jeneen Hill
#1B #6B: Cathy Caines, Lavonne Compton, Marjorie Lokken
and Karen Malicoat
#1A #7A: Rose Ann Bull, Randi Fancher, Janet Jones
and Addie Lee Weeks
#1B #7B: Nancy Hoffman, Diane Hull, Penny Steever
and Kathy Stutheit
#1A
#8A: Lisa Ellis, Rosemary Loos, Kathleen McKinley
and Barbara Snyder
#1B #9A: Michelle Hobill, Debbie Stoddard, Ellen Strube
and Cynthia Wilson
#1A #9B: Stacey Byrum, Susan Cram, Pamela Dallabetta
and Laura Fenn
#1B #10A: Trudy Durfee, Karen Graham, Marianne Mrak
and Janice Vosika
#1A #10B: Georgia Moore, Bonnie Johnson, Falinda Hall
and Bonnie Bache
#1B #15A: Marvene Alexander, Susan Hendrick, Delores
Kinsey and Cindy Perrson
#1A #16A: Allison Betz, Ann Labbe`, L. Rourke and
Donna Thompson
#1B #17A: Penny Bear, Carol Butler, Cathy Toolson and
Barbara Watters
#18A #18A: Teresa Diedrich, Jaci Meigaard, Kathleen Vacek
and Allison Webb
 


Photos from around the course.


Bell Nob Scorecard


Course Layout & Info


We anticipate this scorecard will be updated with the new tee box yardages.